Table Of ContentTo: Ms. Roxana Bacon, Chief Counsel
[…] Fair Labor Standards Act. See e.g., Goldberg v. Whitaker, 366 U.S. 28 (1961); Rutherford Food
Corporation v. McComb, 331 U.S. 722 (1947).
6
AILA InfoNet Doc. No. 10012760. (Posted 01/27/10)
working owners from ERISA plan participation, and that inclusion of working owners
was consistent with the statute’s intent and purpose.5
II. Application of Darden, Clackamas and Yates to the INA
A. The AAO Failed to Accord Proper Deference to Existing Precedent
As a threshold matter, the AAO and the Service Center Adjudicators are legally bound to
follow precedent decisions. 8 C.F.R. §103.3(c): “Except as these decisions may be
modified or overruled by later precedent decisions, they are binding on all Service
employees in the administration of the Act. Precedent decisions must be published and
made available to the public . . .” See also 8 C.F.R. §1003.1(g) regarding binding nature
of Board of Immigration Appeals decisions. Neither the Secretary of Homeland Security,
the Attorney General, nor the BIA has taken any steps to overrule or rescind existing