Table Of ContentOverview of Guardianship 2
[…] the fact that the AIP has retained counsel.
(cid:145) Objectants, including the court evaluator, may suspect that so-
called retained counsel was not retained by the AIP because the
AIP allegedly does not have the capacity to enter into a contract.
3
(cid:145) If the court evaluator or others advise the Court of the possibility
that the AIP does not have capacity to retain counsel, the Court
generally will conduct a hearing solely for the purpose of
determining whether the AIP had or has capacity to retain counsel.
(cid:145) Mental Hyg. Law § 81.10(a) provides that the AIP has the right to
choose and engage legal counsel. The Court is to determine
whether “retained counsel has been chosen freely and
independently by the alleged incapacitated person”.
(cid:145) Counsel risks that the Court will determine that counsel was not
“freely and independently” chosen by the AIP. In such an event,
counsel cannot be paid from the funds of the AIP if a guardian is
appointed.
(cid:145) Counsel should determine, if possible, prior to be being retained