Table Of ContentA Union of Amateurs: A Legal Blueprint to
[…] and bargain collectively.”); Marc Jenkins, The United Student-Athletes of
America: Should College Athletes Organize In Order To Protect Their Rights and
Address the Ills of Intercollegiate Athletics?, 5 VAND. J. ENT. L. & PRAC. 39, 46
(2002) (“Given courts’ deference to the NCAA, and the following decisions in the
workers’ compensation context, this argument [that student-athletes are
‘employees’ under the NLRA] would probably fail.”); Rohith A. Parasuraman,
Unionizing NCAA Division I Athletics: A Viable Solution?, 57 DUKE L.J. 727,
739-45 (2007).
27. 29 U.S.C. § 152(2) (2006) (“The term ‘employer’ . . . shall not include the
United States or any wholly owned Government corporation . . . or any State or
political subdivision thereof . . . .”).
28. Many of the articles apparently fail to recognize this point altogether. See,
e.g., Brighton, supra note 26, at 286-88; Hurst & Pressly, supra note 26, at 70-
71; Jenkins, supra note 26, at 46, 48; Parasuraman, supra note 26, at 739-45.