Table Of ContentIN  THE  SUPREME  COURT  OF  APPEALS  OF  WEST  VIRGINIA
[…] 1It  is  noted  at  this  juncture  that  W.  Va.  Code  §  55-7B-8(c)  provides  for  the  caps  to  be 
increased  each  year  beginning  on  January  1,  2004,  by  an  amount  equal  to  the  consumer  price 
index  published  by  the  United  States  Department  of  Labor.  According  to  the  appellants,  the 
caps  increased  to  $288,527  and  $577,054  in  2010.   For  simplicity  of  discussion,  however, 
the  statutory  amounts  of  $250,000  and  $500,000  will  be  referenced  in  this  opinion.   
2W.  Va.  Code  §  55-7B-2(k)  (2003)  (Repl.  Vol.  2008)  defines  “noneconomic  loss”  as 
“losses,  including,  but  not  limited  to,  pain,  suffering,  mental  anguish  and  grief.”    This  statute 
was  amended  in  2006,  but  the  definition  of  noneconomic  loss  remained  the  same.   
2
Upon  consideration  of  the  briefs3  and  oral  argument,   the  record  submitted,  and 
the  pertinent  authorities,  this  Court  concludes  that  W.  Va.