Table Of Content*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] preserving the opportunity for rural lifestyles[.] [MTF] .
. . conduct[s] community forums and workshops, provide[s]
input and testimony, . . . and carr[ies] out litigation as
necessary[.] [MTF]’s supporters rely on, routinely use, or
hope to use Nâ Wai (cid:35)Ehâ and their nearshore marine waters
for fishing, swimming, agriculture, aquaculture, research,
photography, educational programs, aesthetic enjoyment,
traditional and customary [n]ative Hawaiian practices, and
other recreational, scientific, cultural, educational and
religious activities.
2 The State Water Code defines an “instream flow standard” as “a
quantity or flow of water or depth of water which is required to be present at
a specific location in a stream system at certain specified times of the year
to protect fishery, wildlife, recreational, aesthetic, scenic, and other
beneficial instream uses.” HRS § 174(c)(3). An “[i]nterim instream flow
standard” means “a temporary instream flow standard of immediate
applicability, adopted by the commission without the necessity of a public
hearing, and terminating upon the establishment of an instream flow standard.”
Id.