Table Of ContentRoger Williams University Law Review
[…] the FDA); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-15-6(3) (2002) (rebuttable presumption that
product is not defective if it was "in conformity with government standards
established for that industry which were in existence  at the time . . . the
product [was] adopted").  For limits on punitive damages, see ARIZ. REV. STAT.
ANN. § 12-701(a)(1)  (2003) (manufacturer or seller of a drug is not liable for
punitive damages if drug "[w]as  manufactured and labeled in relevant and
material respects  in accordance  with the terms  of an approval  or license
issued by the [FDA]"); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:58C-5(c) (West 2000) (punitive
damages not permitted if drug was subject to premarket approval by the FDA
and  was  approved,  unless  the  manufacturer  of  such  drug  "knowlingly
withheld or misrepresented  information required to be submitted under the
[FDA's]  regulations");  N.D.  CENT.  CODE  §  32-03.2-11(6)  (1996)  (punitive
damages  not  permitted  if  product  complied  with  federal  statutes,
administrative  regulations,  or  premarket  approval  or  certification  by  a