Table Of ContentRoger Williams University Law Review
[…] issued by the [FDA]"); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:58C-5(c) (West 2000) (punitive
damages not permitted if drug was subject to premarket approval by the FDA
and  was  approved,  unless  the  manufacturer  of  such  drug  "knowlingly
withheld or misrepresented  information required to be submitted under the
[FDA's]  regulations");  N.D.  CENT.  CODE  §  32-03.2-11(6)  (1996)  (punitive
damages  not  permitted  if  product  complied  with  federal  statutes,
administrative  regulations,  or  premarket  approval  or  certification  by  a
federal  agency);  OHIO  REV. CODE  ANN.  §  2307.80(C)(1)  (West Supp.  2007)
(manufacturer or seller of drug not liable for punitive damages if drug "was
manufactured  and labeled in relevant and material respects  in accordance
with the terms of an approval or license issued by the [FDA]"); OR. REV. STAT.
§ 30.927(1)(a) (2005) (same); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78-18-2(1)(a) (2002) (punitive
2008] FINDING THE SWEET SPOT
company's full and continuing compliance with FDA requirements
provides  no  safe  harbor  against  tort liability.  Instead,  the  law