Table Of ContentCHAPTER 7
[…] (Pursuant to Section 7262 of the Government Code and 49 Code of Federal Regulation
Part 24)
(REV 5/2017)
7.00.00.00 - APPRAISALS
7.01.00.00 - APPRAISAL POLICIES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
7.01.01.00 General Overview
Article I, Section 19 of California Constitution states “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use
only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the
owner.”
7.01.01.01 Definition of Market Value
The measure of “just compensation” is “market value.” Section 1263.320 of the Code of Civil Procedure defines
market value as:
“(a) The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be
agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor
obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so
doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is
reasonably adaptable and available.
“(b) The fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant, comparable market is its value on the
date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable.”
A just and equitable method of determining the value of nonprofit, special use property as defined, for which
there is no relevant, comparable market is:
“The cost of purchasing land and the reasonable cost of making it suitable for the conduct of the