Table Of ContentSTATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (3) Did the Court of Appeals clearly err in ruling that plaintiff-appellee's interests as a
shareholder were interfered with disproportionately by the actions of the defendant-appellant
and thus Michigan's shareholder oppression statute was violated, where plaintiff-appellee
retained his corporate shares and his corporate directorship?
The trial court answered (cid:9) No
The appellate court answered (cid:9) No
Appellant Taub answers (cid:9) Yes
2
INTRODUCTION
This case presents the Court with its first opportunity to interpret Michigan's shareholder
oppression statute, MCL 450.1489 (Add. 4). Under the statute, a minority shareholder can bring
a claim "to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal,
fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder." MCL
450.1489(1). The statute then defines "willfully unfair and oppressive conduct" as "a continuing
course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the
interests of the shareholder as a shareholder." MCL 450.1489(3) (emphasis added). The statute
provides that willfully unfair and oppressive conduct "may include the termination of
employment or limitations on employment benefits," but only "to the extent that the actions
interfere with distributions or other shareholder interests disproportionately as to the affected
shareholder." Id.
The proper interpretation and use of Michigan's shareholder oppression statute has been
the subject of much legislative and judicial debate in recent years, as both branches struggle to
define the scope of the rights protected by the statute. In particular, lawmakers and judges have